2014 Oscar Awards Winners: Full List [Must See]   Leave a comment


Academy award winners full list belowBEST PICTURE
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and
David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa
Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie
Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff
Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence
Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe
Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia
Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm
Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”
Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and
Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin
Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-
Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert
Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and
Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration:
Heather Loeffler
“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration:
Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration:
Beverley Dunn
“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene
Serdena
“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration:
Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing
Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of
Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike
Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead
and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher
Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony
Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and
Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David
Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and
Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric
Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik
Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich,
Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach,
Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

*****************************************************

SCORECARD
– MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 86TH AWARDS –
– FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS –
“American Hustle” Sony Pictures Releasing 10
“Gravity” Warner Bros. 10
“12 Years a Slave” Fox Searchlight 9
“Captain Phillips” Sony Pictures Releasing 6
“Dallas Buyers Club” Focus Features 6
“Nebraska” Paramount 6
“Her” Warner Bros. 5
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Paramount 5
“Philomena” The Weinstein Company 4
“Blue Jasmine” Sony Pictures Classics 3
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Warner Bros. 3
“August: Osage County” The Weinstein Company 2
“Despicable Me 2” Universal 2
“Frozen” Walt Disney 2
“The Grandmaster” The Weinstein Company 2
“The Great Gatsby” Warner Bros. 2
“Inside Llewyn Davis” CBS Films 2
“The Lone Ranger” Walt Disney 2
“Lone Survivor” Universal 2

CONNECT WITH SIRNEYO

ADD ADMIN: 289EEDE3

TWEET YOUR COMMENTS TO: @sirneyoblog

FF @sirneyoblog on Twitter

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

Posted March 3, 2014 by SIRNEYO in Award, e-news

Tagged with

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: